Trusted Bay Area Commercial Painting Contractors · Since 1969

Commercial Painting Contractors
Bay Area

McCarthy Painting is one of the Bay Area's most experienced commercial painting contractors, serving offices, corporate campuses, retail spaces, HOAs, and industrial properties across the Bay Area for over 55 years. We work around your schedule, not ours.

55+
Years in Bay Area
4.8★
Avg. Rating
95+
Client Reviews
Featured Commercial Clients
💻
Autodesk, Bay Area & Bay Area20-year facility maintenance relationship · Corporate campus painting
🐙
GitHub · Bay Area HQMulti-year relationship · 5-story corporate office
🧬
BioMarin PharmaceuticalCommercial interior painting · Low-VOC specialty coatings
👍
Facebook, Bay AreaCommercial facility bid & relationship history
🏢
Stanford Shopping CenterCommercial retail painting services · Bay Area
Call for a free estimate
📞 415-383-2640
Sound Familiar?

Need Reliable Commercial Painting Contractors in the Bay Area?

Facility managers, property owners, and business operators across the Bay Area face the same frustrations when hiring commercial painting contractors. If any of these sound familiar, McCarthy Painting was built to solve exactly these problems.

Contractors who can't work around your business hours, forcing you to close or disrupt operations

Companies that show up late, go over budget, and leave you chasing them for updates

Painters who lack experience with corporate facilities, tech campuses, or pharmaceutical-grade environments

No single contractor who can handle everything, from lobby touch-ups to full building exterior repaints

Contractors who disappear after one job and can't commit to an ongoing facility maintenance relationship

Companies without proper VOC compliance for sensitive healthcare or pharmaceutical environments

McCarthy Painting solves all of this. We've been doing it for 55 years. Our crews work nights, weekends, and holidays. We carry key cards to corporate facilities. We have 20-year relationships with clients like Autodesk because we show up, we deliver, and we never stop caring about the quality of our work.

Commercial Clients We've Served

Trusted by Bay Area Companies and Institutions

From Fortune 500 tech companies to Bay Area institutions, McCarthy Painting has served some of the region's most demanding commercial clients.

💻
Autodesk
20-year ongoing maintenance relationship. Corporate campus painting, interior repaints, and specialty work.
🐙
GitHub
Multi-year relationship at their 5-story Bay Area headquarters. Office painting and facility maintenance.
🧬
BioMarin Pharmaceutical
Commercial interior painting with low-VOC specialty coatings for pharmaceutical-grade environments.
🛍️
Stanford Shopping Center
Retail commercial painting for one of the Bay Area's premier shopping destinations.
👍
Facebook
Commercial facility services across Bay Area locations. Corporate campus painting and specialty coatings.
🏬
Nike Pop-Up Store
Retail pop-up commercial interior painting in Union Square on a compressed timeline.
🏢
Bay Area Office Parks
Ongoing commercial repaint contracts for multi-building office park properties across the Bay Area.
🏥
Medical & Healthcare Facilities
Low-VOC and OSHPD-aware painting for healthcare environments requiring strict air quality standards.
Why McCarthy Painting

Why Our Commercial Painting Services Deliver Results

Six reasons Bay Area facility managers, property owners, and business leaders keep calling us back.

📅

Night, Weekend & Holiday Crews

We schedule around your operations, not ours. Our crews work after hours, on weekends, and over holidays to ensure zero disruption to your business, your staff, and your tenants.

🤝

Long-Term Facility Relationships

We don't chase one-off jobs. We become your facility's painting partner, with key card access, direct scheduling, and proactive maintenance planning. Autodesk has trusted us for 20 years.

🏙️

55+ Years of Bay Area Experience

No franchise, no national chain. McCarthy Painting was founded in the Bay Area in 1969 and has served the Bay Area's commercial market for over half a century.

🌿

Low-VOC & Specialty Coatings

We offer low-VOC and no-VOC paint options for pharmaceutical, healthcare, and environmentally sensitive commercial facilities. We also specialize in whiteboard/dry-erase wall coatings.

📋

Full Project Management

Every commercial project gets a dedicated supervisor. You'll always know the status, the timeline, and who to call. No surprises, no chasing, just results delivered on time and on budget.

🔒

Licensed, Insured & Compliant

Fully licensed with the CSLB, carrying general liability and workers' comp on every commercial job. We can provide certificates of insurance, comply with building requirements, and support union-adjacent projects.

Recognition & Awards

Independently Recognized for Quality & Excellence

🏅

Yelp Top 10, Marin County Painters

Independently ranked among the top 10 painting companies in Marin County based on review volume, quality, and customer satisfaction scores.

Expertise.com, Top 15 Marin County Painters

Verified and ranked by Expertise.com for quality of work, reputation, professionalism, and range of services, evaluated against dozens of competitors.

🌟

Pacific Sun Best of Marin Award

Voted best painting contractor by Marin County readers in the Pacific Sun's annual Best of Marin competition, a testament to our community reputation.

Our Commercial Services

Complete Commercial Painting Services for Bay Area Property Types

From single-office touch-ups to multi-building campus repaints, we handle everything so you do not have to coordinate multiple contractors.

🏢
Office & Corporate

Office Building & Corporate Campus Painting

We specialize in painting the commercial environments where Bay Area companies work. From office buildings and corporate campuses to professional suites and multi-tenant properties, we deliver precise, professional results with minimal disruption to your workforce. Our crews are experienced working in occupied buildings, protecting furniture, equipment, and active workspaces throughout.

  • Open-plan office repaints
  • Executive suite refinishing
  • Lobby & reception areas
  • Conference rooms & common areas
  • Exterior façade repaints
  • Phased execution around operations
Office building and corporate campus painting in the Bay Area by McCarthy Painting
McCarthy Painting, Office Building & Corporate Campus Project, Bay Area
🖊️
Specialty Coatings
Whiteboard and dry-erase wall coatings in the Bay Area by McCarthy Painting
McCarthy Painting, Whiteboard & Dry-Erase Wall Coatings Project, Bay Area

Whiteboard & Dry-Erase Wall Coatings

McCarthy Painting is one of the few Bay Area commercial painting contractors specializing in whiteboard paint and dry-erase wall coatings. This transformative specialty coating turns any flat wall surface into a fully functional whiteboard, perfect for tech company meeting rooms, startup offices, classrooms, and collaborative workspaces. We apply IdeaPaint and similar products with the precision and preparation required for a flawless, long-lasting finish.

  • Full-wall whiteboard coatings
  • Meeting room & conference spaces
  • Classroom & educational facilities
  • IdeaPaint certified application
  • Available nights & weekends
  • Any size surface
🏬
Retail & Hospitality

Retail, Restaurant & Hospitality Painting

In the Bay Area's competitive retail and hospitality market, your space's appearance directly impacts customer perception and revenue. We work with retail chains, independent boutiques, restaurants, hotels, and hospitality operators across the city to maintain immaculate commercial environments, always on a schedule that protects your business hours and customer experience.

  • Retail storefront & interior repaints
  • Restaurant & bar painting
  • Hotel lobby & room repaints
  • Pop-up & tenant improvement
  • Brand color matching
  • Fast-turnaround availability
Retail restaurant and hospitality painting in the Bay Area by McCarthy Painting
McCarthy Painting, Retail, Restaurant & Hospitality Project, Bay Area
💧
Exterior & Protective

Commercial Exterior & Elastomeric Coatings

The Bay Area's coastal climate, fog, salt air, sun exposure, and wind-driven rain, takes a severe toll on commercial building exteriors. McCarthy Painting specializes in commercial exterior repaints using elastomeric coatings and waterproofing systems designed to withstand the Bay Area's unique conditions. Our exterior services include comprehensive surface preparation, power washing, crack sealing, priming, and multi-coat application for lasting protection.

  • Elastomeric waterproofing coatings
  • Power washing & surface prep
  • Stucco, concrete & masonry
  • Line striping & sealers
  • High-rise & hard-to-reach access
  • Fog & salt air resistant products
Commercial exterior painting contractor Bay Area elastomeric coatings, McCarthy Painting
McCarthy Painting, Commercial Exterior & Elastomeric Coatings, Bay Area
Commercial Project Results

From Award-Winning Facilities to Ongoing Partnerships

Real commercial painting projects. Real results. Real relationships.

Tech Corporate Campus
💻

Autodesk, Bay Area Campus

Relationship Duration
20+ Years

McCarthy Painting has maintained a continuous painting relationship with Autodesk across their Bay Area facilities for over two decades. During COVID, Autodesk prepaid $150,000 to secure our availability, a testament to the trust built through years of reliable service. We carry key card access, handle after-hours requests, and function as a true facility partner.

Tech HQ · Bay Area
🐙

GitHub · 5-Story Bay Area Headquarters

Scope
Multi-Year Partnership

McCarthy Painting has served GitHub's Bay Area headquarters with ongoing commercial interior painting and facility maintenance. Working around GitHub's busy tech environment, our crews coordinated with facility management to execute painting projects with minimal disruption to engineering and operations teams.

Pharmaceutical · Marin County
🧬

BioMarin Pharmaceutical

Specialty
Low-VOC Compliance

BioMarin's billion-dollar pharmaceutical facilities require strict air quality standards and specialty low-VOC coatings. McCarthy Painting has provided commercial interior painting services with appropriate paint selection, preparation protocols, and scheduling to maintain a safe, compliant environment for pharmaceutical research and manufacturing staff.

What Our Clients Say

Real Reviews from Real Commercial Clients

Don't take our word for it. Here's what Bay Area facility managers and business owners say about working with McCarthy Painting.

★★★★★

Had a great experience with McCarthy painting. We were in need of exterior and interior work and improvements, wood stain, various treatments and ultimately were seeking timely and affordable solutions for purposes of resale. The bid was very fair, they offered great suggestions, stuck to the budget and timeline, and transformed the property for an excellent sale.

D
Verified Customer Review
★★★★★

"A BIG shout out for the entire McCarthy Painting Team for excellent work quality and overall great experience on the exterior painting of our home! They go the extra mile to understand and accommodate your needs."

M
Verified Customer Review
★★★★★

"Great service, flexible, great quality and reliable. We'll use them again."

T
Verified Customer Review
4.8★
Average Rating
Google & Yelp
95+
Verified Reviews
Across Platforms
55+
Years Serving
Bay Area Businesses
Service Area

Servicing the Bay Area for Over 55 Years

McCarthy Painting has been a trusted Bay Area commercial painting contractor since 1969. From Marin County and the Bay Area to Oakland, Palo Alto, San Mateo, and beyond, we know these buildings, these businesses, and these communities.

  • the Bay Area & SoMa
  • Marin County
  • Oakland & East Bay
  • Palo Alto & Peninsula
  • San Mateo & Burlingame
Get a Free Estimate →
McCarthy Painting Company team, Bay Area commercial painters since 1969
FAQs

Common Questions About Commercial Painting Contractors in the Bay Area

Can't find your answer? Call us directly, commercial inquiries always get a fast response.

Ready to get started?

Most estimates are scheduled within the same week. No obligation, no pressure.

Schedule Free Estimate
📞 415-383-2640
Commercial painting costs in the Bay Area vary based on square footage, surface type, prep requirements, access, scheduling needs, and project complexity. Office interiors typically start at $3–$7 per square foot. Exterior commercial projects depend on building height, surface condition, and coating type. McCarthy Painting provides detailed, no-obligation written estimates for every project.
Yes, and it's one of our most important capabilities. McCarthy Painting has dedicated crews available nights, weekends, and holidays to ensure zero disruption to your business operations. We can schedule around your business hours, work in phases, and even complete projects during holiday shutdowns.
Yes. McCarthy Painting is fully licensed with the California Contractors State License Board (CSLB) and carries comprehensive general liability insurance and workers' compensation coverage on all commercial projects. We can provide certificates of insurance to satisfy building management, general contractor, or tenant requirements.
We paint office buildings, corporate campuses, tech company offices, retail spaces, restaurants, medical and pharmaceutical facilities, multi-unit residential buildings, HOA properties, warehouses, and industrial facilities throughout the Bay Area.
Yes, commercial facility relationships are the core of our business model. We partner with property managers, facility directors, and building owners for both one-time projects and ongoing maintenance painting programs. We assign a dedicated point of contact for every commercial account and can hold key card access for recurring clients.
Project timelines depend on scope. Small commercial interiors can be completed in 1–3 days. Mid-size office repaints typically take 1–2 weeks. Large commercial exterior projects may span 2–6 weeks. We always provide a clear written timeline before work begins and hold ourselves accountable to it.
Get Started Today

Ready to Work with Bay Area Commercial Painting Contractors?

Most estimates are scheduled within the same week. We'll visit your property, assess the full scope, answer your questions, and provide a detailed written proposal, no pressure, no obligation.

We serve the full Bay Area commercial market, including the Bay Area, Oakland, Palo Alto, San Mateo, Marin County, and nearby communities.

📍 126 Front Street, San Rafael, CA 94901

📞 415-383-2640

Request a Free Estimate

We'll respond within 1 business day. No obligation, no pressure.

The owner of this website has made a commitment to accessibility and inclusion, please report any problems that you encounter using the contact form on this website. This site uses the WP ADA Compliance Check plugin to enhance accessibility.